Kart Archive

Wednesday August 13, 2013

Slack, Winger and Bodman win 6th
Kart Features of Season  

 

KC Auto Parts Victory Lane at Merrittville Speedway welcomed three 6 time 2013 winners August 13th as the 20th Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series returned to Tuesday Nights.  

Dalton Slack, Tyler Winger and Corey Bodman all won their 6th Features in the RCM Racing Equipment Junior 1, Superior PetroFuels Junior Restricted and Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Senior Animal Divisions respectively  

In other Performance Manufacturing Divisional action, Rookie Jaedon Lawson won for the 5th time in the Drummond Home Hardware Novice 1 Division while Braeden Kish took home his 7th Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Novice 2 Feature.  

In other Burris Tire Feature action, Mike Journeaux won his 3rd Cassell Manufacturing Senior Fun Feature while Joshua Hansen continues to lead all drivers – winning for the 11th time in the Ed MacPherson Construction Junior 2 Division.   Kart Racing continues Tuesday August 20th. Gates open at 5 PM and Grandstand Admission is FREE. Racing begins at 7:00.  

Hoosier Tire Canada Heat Results  

Drummond Home Hardware Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 Division – 6 laps –
Heat 1 – Jaedon Lawson, Braden Keus.
Heat 2 – Braden Keus, Jaedon Lawson.  

Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 2 Division – 6 laps –
Heat 1 – Braeden Kish, Joey Priestley, Tyler Davidson, Carter Kish, Tucker Wood. 
Heat 2 – Carter Kish, Tucker Wood, Tyler Davidson, Joey Priestley, Braeden Kish.   

RCM Racing Equipment Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1 – Dalton Slack, Chase Kish, Anthony Kelly, Ryleigh Sliter, Kyle Phillips, Donny Lampman, Nathan Boisvert.
Heat 2 – Kyle Phillips, Dalton Slack, Nathan Bosivert, Anthony Kelly, Donny Lampman, Chase Kish, Ryleigh Sliter.  

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1  – Joshua Hansen, Trevor Wright, Austyn Werstroh, Shannon Grocott, Tyler Wichert, Brock Steiger, Justin Kingsbury.
Heat 2  – Joshua Hansen, Austyn Werstroh, Tyler Wichert, Trevor Wright, Justin Kingsbury, Shannon Grocott, Brock Steiger.  

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flat Head Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1  – Dylan Davidson, Steven Beckett, Tyler Winger, Jacob Wilson, Alex Riley, Daniel McKay.
Heat 2  – Dylan Davidson, Tyler Winger, Alex Riley, Steven Beckett, Jacob Wilson, Daniel McKay.  

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 10 laps –
Heat 1 – Ashley Moore, Don Dorey, Mattaya Hamer.
Heat 2 – Ashley Moore, Mike Journeaux, Don Dorey, Mattaya Hamer.

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 10 laps –
Heat 1 – Corey Bodman, Cori Webber, ,John Matthews, Travis Majuery, Chris Watson, Kathleen Lampman, Dylan Culp, Garry Overholt.
Heat 2 – John Matthews, Corey Bodman, Cori Webber, Dylan Culp, Travis Majuery, Garry Overholt, Chris Watson, Kathleen Lampman.  

Burris Tire Feature Results  

Drummond Home Hardware Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 Division – 8 laps – Jaedon Lawson, Braden Keus.  

Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 2 Division – 8 laps – Braeden Kish, Carter Kish, Tyler Davidson, Tucker Wood, Joey Priestley.    

RCM Racing Equipment Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 15 laps – Dalton Slack, Kyle Phillips, Anthony Kelly, Chase Kish, Donny Lampman, Nathan Boisvert, Ryleigh Sliter.  

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 15 laps – Joshua Hansen, Trevor Wright, Justin Kingsbury, Tyler Wichert, Shannon Grocott, Austyn Werstroh, Brock Steiger.  

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flathead Division  - 15 laps – Tyler Winger, Dylan Davidson, Steven Beckett, Jacob Wilson, Alex Riley, Daniel McKay.  

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 15 laps – Mike Journeaux, Ashley Moore, Don Dorey, Mattaya Hamer.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 20 laps – Corey Bodman, John Matthews, Dylan Culp, Cori Webber, Chris Watson, Travis Majuery, Kathleen Lampman, Garry Overholt.  

Join us in 2013 and celebrate 20 Seasons of Tuesday Night Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series action featuring SEVEN Kart Weekly Racing Divisions and the stars of tomorrow today!    Many of Merrittville’s Saturday night Stock Car Stars got their starts in Kart Racing - your Local DIRT track is where it's at and it’s at Merrittville Speedway "The Best Family Entertainment in Niagara"   MERRITTVILLE SPEEDWAY SPONSORS The 2013 Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series for Merrittville Speedway’s 7 Divisions is brought to racers by partners including Performance Manufacturing, Drummond Home Hardware, Tim Phillips Garage, Ed MacPherson Construction, RCM Racing Equipment, Cassell Manufacturing, Hoosier Tire Canada, Bicknell Racing Products, Superior PetroFuels, Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment, Briggs & Stratton, KC Auto Parts, Performance Manufacturing and Burris Tire.   Lucas Oil Products is one of the fastest growing additive lines in the consumer automotive industry featuring a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives. Through innovative product research and development, along with aggressive marketing programs, Lucas Oil Products has established itself as the top selling additive in the industry.   Look for Lucas Oil Products at their favorite automotive retailer or repair centre including the B&C Truck Centre in Port Colborne, Drummond Home Hardware, KC Auto Parts, Tim Phillips Garage and through RCM Racing Equipment.


Petes BRP Logo

Merrittville Logo
Click logo to go to home page