Wednesday June 26, 2013

Lawson wins first Kart Feature
at Merrittville  

KC Auto Parts Victory Lane at Merrittville Speedway welcomed its newest winner June 25th as the 20th Lucas Oil Weekly Karting Series Event saw rookie Jaedon Lawson win his first Drummond Home Hardware Novice 1 Feature.

In other Performance Manufacturing Divisional action, Alex Riley won his third Superior PetroFuels Junior Restricted Feature while Carter Kish and Cory Bodman both won for the 4th time in the Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Novice 2 and Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Senior Animal Divisions.  

Making his second trip to Victory Lane in the Cassell Manufacturing Senior Fun Class was Mike Journeaux while Kyle Phillips and Joshua Hansen completed the Burris Tire Feature action – each winning their 5th Features of 2013 in the RCM Racing Equipment Junior 1 and Ed MacPherson Construction Junior 2 Divisions respectively.  

Kart Racing continues Tuesday July 2nd. Gates open at 5 PM and Grandstand Admission is FREE. Racing begins at 7:00.

Hoosier Tire Canada Heat Results  

Drummond Home Hardware Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 Division – 6 laps –
Heat 1 – Kensey Kruchka,  Jaedon Lawson, Braden Keus, Nikolas Hansen.
Heat 2 –Jaedon Lawson, Nikolas Hansen, Braden Keus, Kensey Kruchka.  

Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 2 Division – 6 laps –
Heat 1 – Carter Kish, Tucker Wood, Braeden Kish, Shane Keegan, Joey Priestley, Davis Grocott. 
Heat 2 – Tucker Wood, Carter Kish, Shane Keegan, Braeden Kish, Joey Priestley, Davis Grocott.  

RCM Racing Equipment Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1 – Sophie Horton, Ryleigh Sliter, Donny Lampman, Kyle Phillips, Dalton Slack,  Michael Boisvert, Anthony Kelly, Tyler Davidson, Chase Kish.
Heat 2 – Kyle Phillips, Dalton Slack, Anthony Kelly, Ryleigh Sliter, Tyler Davidson, Sophie Horton, Donny Lampman, Nathan Boisvert.  

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1  – Joshua Hansen, Trevor Wright, Austyn Werstroh, Justin Martin, Tyler Wichert, Justin Kingsbury, Randy Giroux,  Brock Steiger, Shannon Grocott.
Heat 2 – Trevor Wright, Joshua Hansen, Austyn Werstroh, Justin Martin, Shannon Grocott, Tyler Wichert, Justin Kingsbury, Randy Giroux, Brock Steiger.  

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flat Head Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1  – Alex Riley, Tyler Winger, Dylan Davidson, Stephen Beckett, Daniel McKay, Jacob Wilson, Josh Cook. Heat 2 – Dylan Davidson, Tyler Winger, Stephen Beckett, Jacob Wilson, Alex Riley, Daniel McKay.  

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 10 laps –
Heat 1 – Paul Klager, Mike Journeaux,Dan Wilder, Jarrod Murphy, Ashley Moore, Mike Journeaux, Tony Kelly. Heat 2 – Paul Klager, Jarrod Murphy, Ashley Moore, Mike Journeaux, Dan Wilder, Tony Kelly.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 10 laps –
Heat 1 -   Dylan Culp, Chris Watson, Travis Majuery, Corey Bodman, John Matthews, Garry Overholt, Kathleen Lampman.
Heat 2 – Corey Bodman, Chris Watson, Dylan Culp, John Matthews, Travis Majuery, Garry Overholt, Kathleen Lampman.  

Burris Tire Feature Results  

Drummond Home Hardware Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 Division – 7 laps – Jaedon Lawson, Kensey Kruchka, Braden Keus, Nikolas Hansen.  

Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 2 Division – 7 laps – Carter Kish, Braeden Kish, Tucker Wood, Shane Keegan, Joey Priestley, Davis Grocott.  

RCM Racing Equipment Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 15 laps – Kyle Phillips, Dalton Slack, Tyler Davidson, Donny Lampman, Sophie Horton, Ryleigh Sliter, Anthony Kelly, Nathan Boisvert, Chase Kish..  

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 15 laps – Joshua Hansen, Trevor Wright, Austyn Werstroh, Justin Kingsbury, Tyler Wichert, Justin Martin, Shannon Grocott, Randy Giroux, Brock Steiger.  

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flathead Division  - 15 laps – Alex Riley, Tyler Winger, Stephen Beckett, Dylan Davidson, , Daniel McKay, Jacob Wilson.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 20 laps – Corey Bodman, Chris Watson, John Matthews, Dylan Culp, Travis Majuery, Garry Overholt, Kathleen Lampman

Join us in 2013 and celebrate 20 Seasons of Tuesday Night Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series action featuring SEVEN Kart Weekly Racing Divisions and the stars of tomorrow today!    Many of Merrittville’s Saturday night Stock Car Stars got their starts in Kart Racing - your Local DIRT track is where it's at and it’s at Merrittville Speedway "The Best Family Entertainment in Niagara"   MERRITTVILLE SPEEDWAY SPONSORS The 2013 Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series for Merrittville Speedway’s 7 Divisions is brought to racers by partners including Performance Manufacturing, Drummond Home Hardware, Tim Phillips Garage, Ed MacPherson Construction, RCM Racing Equipment, Cassell Manufacturing, Hoosier Tire Canada, Bicknell Racing Products, Superior PetroFuels, Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment, Briggs & Stratton, KC Auto Parts, Performance Manufacturing and Burris Tire.   Lucas Oil Products is one of the fastest growing additive lines in the consumer automotive industry featuring a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives. Through innovative product research and development, along with aggressive marketing programs, Lucas Oil Products has established itself as the top selling additive in the industry.   Look for Lucas Oil Products at their favorite automotive retailer or repair centre including the B&C Truck Centre in Port Colborne, Drummond Home Hardware, KC Auto Parts, Tim Phillips Garage and through RCM Racing Equipment.


Petes BRP Logo

Merrittville Logo
Click logo to go to home page