Kart Archive

Wednesday September 4, 2013

Kish and Davidson win sixth Kart
Features at Merrittville  

 

KC Auto Parts Victory Lane at Merrittville Speedway welcomed two 6 time feature winners Tuesday Night as the 20th Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series opened the month of September.  

Carter Kish and Dylan Davidson each won their 6th Features of 2013 in the Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts & Drummond Home Hardware Novice 1 and 2 Combined and Superior PetroFuels Junior Restricted Divisions respectively.  

Performance Manufacturing Divisional Action also saw Ashley Moore and John Matthews win their 4th and 5th Features in the Cassell Manufacturing Senior Fun and Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Senior Animal Divisions.  

In other Burris Tire Feature action, Dalton Slack took home his 9th Win in the RCM Racing Equipment Junior 1 Division while Joshua Hansen continues to lead all Drivers – earning his 14th win in the Ed MacPherson Construction Junior 2 Division.  

The 2013 Kart Season concludes Tuesday September 10th. Gates open at 5 PM and Grandstand Admission is FREE. Racing begins at 7:00.  

Hoosier Tire Canada Heat Results  

Drummond Home Hardware Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 & Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 2 Divisions (combined) – 6 laps –
Group 1 Heat 1 – Tyler Davidson, Carter Kish, Joey Priestley, Shane Keagan, Elliot Slack, Braden Keus. 
Group 1 Heat 2 – Carter Kish, Shane Keagan, Tyler Davidson, Elliot Slack, Joey Priestley, Braden Keus.
Group 2 Heat 1 – Braeden Kish, Tucker Wood, Davis Grocott, Jaedon Lawson, Kensey Kruchka.
Group 2 Heat 2 – Tucker Wood, Jaedon Lawson, Davis Grocott, Braeden Kish, Kensey Kruchka.  

RCM Racing Equipment Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1 – Kyle Phillips, Dalton Slack, Chase Kish, Anthony Kelly, Donny Lampman, Nathan Boisvert, Sophie Horton, Phil Gentz, Ryleigh Sliter.  
Heat 2 – Dalton Slack, Sophie Horton, Ryleigh Sliter, Kyle Phillips, Anthony Kelly, Donny Lampman, Chase Kish, Nathan Boisvert, Phil Gentz.  

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1  – Joshua Hansen, Tyler Wichert, Justin Martin, Austyn Werstroh, Randy Giroux, Shannon Grocott, Brock Steiger, Justin Kingsbury, Trevor Wright.
Heat 2  – Joshua Hansen, Trevor Wright, Randy Giroux, Austyn Werstroh, Justin Kingsbury, Justin Martin, Tyler Wichert, Justin Kingsbury, Austyn Werstroh, Brock Steiger, Shannon Grocott.  

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flat Head Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1  – Daniel McKay, Dylan Davidson, Steven Beckett, Tyler Winger, Jordan Cosco, Alex Riley, Jacob Wilson. Heat 2  – Steven Beckett, Dylan Davidson, Jordan Cosco, Daniel McKay, Tyler Winger, Jacob Wilson, Alex Riley.

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 10 laps –
Heat 1 and Heat 2 – Ashley Moore, Don Dorey.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 10 laps –
Heat 1 – Corey Bodman, Travis Majuery, Garry Overholt, Chris Watson, John Matthews, Dylan Culp, Kathleen Lampman.
Heat 2 – Travis Majuery, Corey Bodman, John Matthews, Chris Watson, Garry Overholt, Dylan Culp, Kathleen Lampman..  

Burris Tire Feature Results  

Drummond Home Hardware & Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 and Novice 2 Divisions (combined) – 8 laps – Carter Kish, Tucker Wood, Tyler Davidson, Joey Priestley, Shane Keagan, Elliot Slack, Braeden Kish, Braden Keus, Davis Grocott, Kensey Kruchka, Jaedon Lawson.    

RCM Racing Equipment Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 15 laps – Dalton Slack, Kyle Phillips, Sophie Horton, Anthony Kelly, Ryleigh Sliter, Chase Kish, Donny Lampman, Phil Gentz, Nathan Boisvert..  

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 15 laps – Joshua Hansen, Austyn Werstroh, Randy Giroux, Trevor Wright, Justin Martin, Tyler Wichert, Justin Kingsbury, Brock Steiger, Shannon Grocott.  

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flathead Division  - 15 laps – Dylan Davidson, Daniel McKay, Tyler Winger, Jordan Cosco, Steven Beckett, Jacob Wilson, Alex Riley.  

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 15 laps – Ashley Moore, Don Dorey.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 20 laps – John Matthews, Corey Bodman, Travis Majuery, Chris Watson, Garry Overholt, Dylan Culp, Kathleen Lampman.

Join us in 2013 and celebrate 20 Seasons of Tuesday Night Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series action featuring SEVEN Kart Weekly Racing Divisions and the stars of tomorrow today!    Many of Merrittville’s Saturday night Stock Car Stars got their starts in Kart Racing - your Local DIRT track is where it's at and it’s at Merrittville Speedway "The Best Family Entertainment in Niagara"   MERRITTVILLE SPEEDWAY SPONSORS The 2013 Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series for Merrittville Speedway’s 7 Divisions is brought to racers by partners including Performance Manufacturing, Drummond Home Hardware, Tim Phillips Garage, Ed MacPherson Construction, RCM Racing Equipment, Cassell Manufacturing, Hoosier Tire Canada, Bicknell Racing Products, Superior PetroFuels, Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment, Briggs & Stratton, KC Auto Parts, Performance Manufacturing and Burris Tire.   Lucas Oil Products is one of the fastest growing additive lines in the consumer automotive industry featuring a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives. Through innovative product research and development, along with aggressive marketing programs, Lucas Oil Products has established itself as the top selling additive in the industry.   Look for Lucas Oil Products at their favorite automotive retailer or repair centre including the B&C Truck Centre in Port Colborne, Drummond Home Hardware, KC Auto Parts, Tim Phillips Garage and through RCM Racing Equipment.


Petes BRP Logo

Merrittville Logo
Click logo to go to home page