Kart Archive

Wednesday July 23, 2014

      Phillips wins first Kart Feature of Season      

KC Auto Parts Victory Lane at Merrittville Speedway saw a new face with Kyle Phillips taking home his 1st Ed MacPherson Construction Junior 2 Feature of 2014 bringing to an end the 8 win streak for Dalton Slack who rebounded from 2 early cautions to finish in second spot.  

In other Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series action July 22nd – Ryden Lapcevich and Tucker Wood each took home their 5th wins of the season in the Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Novice 2 and RCM Racing Equipment Junior 1 Divisions.

Jackson Maytum won his 4th Drummond Home Hardware Novice 1 Feature while Austyn Werstroh won for the 6th time in the Superior PetroFuels Junior Restricted Division.  

Performance Manufacturing Divisional action also had John Matthews winning his second Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Senior Animal Feature while former karter Greg Beckett made his first start of the year pay off in winning the Cassell Manufacturing Senior Fun Feature.  

 Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series Teams are reminded that racing continues with the first of two Wednesday Nights Tuesday July 30th.   Gates open at 5:30 PM and Grandstand Admission is FREE. Racing begins at 7:00.  

Heat Results  

Drummond Home Hardware Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 Division – 6 laps –
Heat 1 – Aiden Lavallee, Noah Kugler, Owen Kaiser, Jackson Maytum, Brittany Kelly.
Heat 2 – Jackson Maytum, Brittany Kelly, Noah Kugler, Owen Kaiser, Aiden Lavallee.  

Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 2 Division – 6 laps –
Heat 1 and 2 – Ryden Lapcevich, Zach Trotter, Spencer Maytum   

RCM Racing Equipment Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1 – Tyler Davidson, Tucker Wood, Davis Grocott, Shane Keagan, Jaedon Lawson, Joey Priestley, Donny Lampman, Braden Keus.
Heat 2 – Tucker Wood, Shane Keagan, Davis Grocott, Jaedon Lawson, Donny Lampman, Tyler Davidson, Joey Priestley, Braden Keus.  

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1  – Dalton Slack, Kyle Phillips, Sophie Horton, Treyten Lapcevich, Anthony Kelly, Ryleigh Sliter, Nathan Boisvert.
Heat 2 – Treyten Lapcevich, Sophie Horton, Kyle Phillips, Joey Priestley, Nathan Boisvert, Anthony Kelly, Ryleigh Sliter.  

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flat Head Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1  – Randy Giroux, Jacob Wilson, Austyn Werstroh, Trevor Wright, Taylor White
Heat 2 – Jacob Wilson, Austyn Werstroh, Trevor Wright, Randy Giroux,  Taylor White.  

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 10 laps –
Heat 1 and Heat 2 - Mike Speck, Greg Beckett.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 10 laps –
Group 1 Heat 1 -   Travis Majuery, Corey Bodman, Steven Beckett, Garry Overholt, Daniel McKay.
Group 1 Heat 2 – Steven Beckett, Garry Overholt, Travis Majuery, Daniel McKay, Corey Bodman.
Group 2 Heat 1 – Tyler Winger, John Matthews, Dylan Culp, Don Dorey, Ashley Moore.
Group 2 Heat 2 – John Matthews, Tyler Winger, Don Dorey, Ashley Moore, Dylan Culp.  

Burris Tire Feature Results  

Drummond Home Hardware Garden City Automotive Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 Division – 7 laps – Jackson Maytum, Brittany Kelly, Owen Kaiser, Aiden Lavallee, Noah Kugler.

Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 2 Division – 7 laps – Ryden Lapcevich, Zach Trotter, Spencer Maytum.

RCM Racing Equipment Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 15 laps - Tucker Wood, Shane Keagan, Davis Grocott, Jaedon Lawson, Joey Priestley, Donny Lampman, Tyler Davidson, Braden Keus.  

 Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 15 laps – Kyle Phillips, Dalton Slack, Treyten Lapcevich, Sophie Horton, Anthony Kelly, Ryleigh Sliter, Nathan Boisvert.

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flathead Division  - 15 laps – Austyn Werstroh, Jacob Wilson, Trevor Wright, Randy Giroux, Taylor White.  

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 20 laps – Greg Beckett, Mike Speck.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 20 laps – John Matthews, Travis Majuery, Corey Bodman, Tyler Winger, Garry Overholt, Dylan Culp, Daniel McKay, Steven Beckett, Ashley Moore, Don Dorey .

Join us in 2014 for Tuesday Night Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series action featuring SEVEN Kart Weekly Racing Divisions and the stars of tomorrow today!   

Many of Merrittville’s Saturday night Stock Car Stars got their starts in Kart Racing - your Local DIRT track is where it's at and it’s at Merrittville Speedway "The Best Family Entertainment in Niagara"

MERRITTVILLE SPEEDWAY SPONSORS The 2014 Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series for Merrittville Speedway’s 7 Divisions is brought to racers by partners including Performance Manufacturing, Drummond Home Hardware, Tim Phillips Garage, Ed MacPherson Construction, RCM Racing Equipment, Cassell Manufacturing, Bicknell Racing Products, Superior PetroFuels, Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment, Briggs & Stratton, KC Auto Parts, Performance Manufacturing and Burris Tire.  

Lucas Oil Products is one of the fastest growing additive lines in the consumer automotive industry featuring a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives. Through innovative product research and development, along with aggressive marketing programs, Lucas Oil Products has established itself as the top selling additive in the industry.   Look for Lucas Oil Products at their favorite automotive retailer or repair centre including the B&C Truck Centre in Port Colborne, Drummond Home Hardware, KC Auto Parts, Tim Phillips Garage and through RCM Racing Equipment.


Petes BRP Logo

Merrittville Logo
Click logo to go to home page